Privacy Policy

Direqt takes your privacy very seriously, and we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.  This privacy notice describes the types of personal data we collect from customers, business partners, and all visitors to our website, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. We have recently updated our Privacy Policy and added new disclosures regarding the collection, storage, and security of data as a result of the European Union’s new legal framework for data protection. Known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legislation went into effect May 25, 2018. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.  

What Personal Data Do We Collect

Direqt collects different information depending on how you use the services we offer directly and indirectly through our business partners, how you use our website and services, and how you interact with us.

The personal data we collect via our services and website may include:

     Identity information, such as your name, company name, organization type and job title. 

     Contact data, such as your address, email address, telephone number and social media handles. 

     Technical data, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types      and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website.

     Usage data
, which includes information about how you use the Website and our services, and any communications we may receive from      you. 

     Marketing and communications data, including your preferences in receiving marketing and other communications from Direqt and its      business partners and affiliates.

Use of cookies and other technology to collect information.

We automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our website or use our services and those of our business partners and advertisers.  Our website uses cookies to function effectively, and cookies are used to provide and make improvements to our website, ensure that the website is secure, analyze how users interact with our website and address any issues you may experience with the website. We may also use cookies to ensure you get relevant communications from us should we advertise on social media or other websites. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help file directions. Note that turning off cookies may also disable functions of many websites you visit.

Interest-Based Advertising. 

Information about your visit to our website is being collected by automated means for use in providing advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. You may see certain ads on other websites because we participate in advertising networks administered by third-party vendors. These networks track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of third-party advertising cookies. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that are tailored to your individual interests. The information our ad network vendors collect includes information about your visit to our website, such as the pages you have viewed. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.
We do not collect ‘special categories’ of personal data through the Website (‘Special categories’ of data include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, or health information).  We also do not collect information about criminal convictions and offenses.

Minor’s Privacy.

We do not intend to collect information from children under the age of 13 (or the applicable legal age in your location). If we discover that a child under the age of 13 submits personal data to us, we will delete such information and we will not use such information for any other purpose. We strongly encourage parents to take an active role in their children’s use of the Internet and cellular telephones and to inform them of the dangers of providing Information about themselves on the Internet or through cellular telephones.  If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under the age of 13 has given us information, you can email us at dpo@direqt.io. You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy.  Please mark your inquiries “CoPPA Information Request.”  We are committed to safeguarding the information users entrust to us. Our services and this website are not directed at children under thirteen (13) years of age. Accepting party should be at least thirteen (13) years of age.

How We Collect Personal Data

Different personal data is collected in different ways.

     a) Personal data you provide to Direqt

     
You will provide Direqt with personal data when you correspond with Direqt via use of our services and our website, either on your own      behalf or on behalf of an organization.  You will also provide us with personal data when you subscribe to receive advertising and marketing      from third party advertisers and partners when using our website or services.

     b) Personal data we collect automatically

     
As you use the website, Direqt will collect technical data including your browser type, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your      computer to the internet, and your usage habits. Direqt collects this data using cookies.

How and Why We Use Personal Data

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) sets out six lawful grounds for processing personal data. Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

     (a) Consent has been given
     (b) Necessary for the performance of a contract
     (c) Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
     (d) Necessary in order to protect a vital interest
     (e Necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
     (f) Necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests

Direqt will only use your information where, either:

     a) You have consented to it
     b) We need it to perform a contract or provide a service that you or your organization has asked for
     c) We need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
     d) We have a legitimate interest (reasonable business purpose) for doing so

Direqt will use your information for its legitimate business reasons where doing so will not unduly affect your rights.

GDPR offers some examples of what constitutes legitimate interests: 
     - preventing fraud
     - direct marketing
     - transmitting personal data within a group of undertakings for internal administrative purposes including the processing of clients’ or        employees’ personal data
     - ensuring network and information security, including preventing unauthorized access to electronic communications networks and malicious         code distribution and stopping ‘denial of service’ attacks and damage to computer and electronic communication systems

How we share personal data

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal data that you provide to us or that we collect on our website or via use of our services, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may share personal data that we collect about you for legitimate business purposes, such as administering our databases and sending you information that you have requested about our affiliates’ products, solutions or services. We may share personal data with service providers that perform services to support our Marketing function on our behalf such as IT service providers, marketing providers, analytics providers, hosting providers and our advisers. All such service providers have entered into legally binding agreements requiring them to use personal data only as necessary to perform services on our behalf and to implement appropriate data security and confidentiality obligations, in accordance with applicable law. 

In addition, on rare occasions, we may disclose personal data about you (i) if we are required or permitted to do so by law or legal process, for example due to a court order or a request from a law enforcement agency, (ii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, (iii) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or other illegal activity, and (iv) in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution, or liquidation).

Data Transfers

We may transfer the personal data that we collect about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the personal data originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the personal data. When we transfer your personal data to recipients in other countries, we will protect that personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

We will comply with applicable legal requirements by providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal data to data recipients in countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland. To the extent that these data recipients are in countries that have not been recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection, we ensure that appropriate safeguards aimed at ensuring such a level of data protection are in place, including by entering into the European Commission’s EU Standard Contractual Clauses with the data recipients, or ensuring that the data recipient has certified to the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, or has implemented Binding Corporate Rules. 

Data security

The safety of your personal data is important to Direqt, and Direqt uses various technical and organizational safeguards to ensure that your data is secure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. However, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites or third party sites or apps will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords.  

How long we keep personal data

Direqt will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes Direqt collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, Direqt considers the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which Direqt processes your personal data and whether Direqt can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Third party links Our website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties whose information practices may be different than ours. These linked sites are not under our control and as such, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any linked websites. If you choose to use any third-party sites, any personal data collected by the third party’s site will be controlled by the privacy notice of that third party. We have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, third parties.

Accordingly, we strongly recommend that you take the time to review all third party sites’ privacy notices and policies to which you provide information.

Your rights

You have certain rights over your personal data. Subject to applicable law, and where technically feasible, you may, upon written request, and verifiable identification:

     - require Direqt to rectify the personal data we hold about you, where that data is incorrect;
     - require that we restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
     - request access to the personal data that we hold about you;
     - require that, in certain circumstances, we delete the personal information we hold about you;
     - require that we provide you with the information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;
     - and/or withdraw your consent to Direqt using your data for marketing purposes at any time. You also have the right to lodge a complaint        with the data protection authority in your country if you are not satisfied with our response. 

California Consumer Privacy Act Statement

If you reside in California, we are required to provide additional information to you about how we collect, use and disclose your information, and you may have additional rights with regard to how we use your information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit the CCPA Privacy Notice. If you have any concerns, questions or if you would like to make a request to exercise your legal rights, please use the Contact Us information provided below or you may email us directly at dpo@direqt.io with the subject line “Privacy Concerns.”  We will respond promptly within 45 days at the latest.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update, amend and modify our privacy policies. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates. We will post any revised notice on our website, or a similar site that replaces our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us.

You can also write to us or contact our Data Privacy Officer:

Direqt, Inc.
800 5th Ave
#101-326
Seattle, WA 98104
Phone: (206) 203-7331
Email: dpo@direqt.io